疎水性高分子膜内へのタンパク質の配向分散と膜の生体膜モデルとしての利用
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02805110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性・高分子材料(含機械材料)
Research InstitutionFukui University
Principal Investigator
HORI Teruo  Fukui University, Fac. of Engineering, Associated Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90092832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Yoshiharu  Fukui University, Fac. of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80020189)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsBiomimetic membrane / protein composite membrane / electric field method / cast membrane / electrone transfer function / membrane potential / selective permeability / conjugated redox reaction / ポリペプチド複合膜 / 共役酸化還元機能膜 / 電子伝達機能膜 / αーヘリックス構造 / 溶質透過
Research Abstract
1. Gelatin(GEL)and poly(ethylene terephthalate)(PET)were dissolved in their common solvent, hexafluoro-2-propanol(HFIP)to make homogeneous solution. Using this solution, GEL/PET Composite membranes were prepared in the absence and in the presence of an electric field.
2. The structure and some properties of the GEL/PET(2/8)composite membranes were investigated by means of microscopy, differential scanning calorimetry, measuring of the membrane potential. It was found that the GEL parts in the membrane elongate parpendicular to the membrane surface and therefore those parts are passed through the membrane from one surface to the opposite surface. It was also pointed out that the structure was quite similar to that of cell membranes.
3. High permeation selectivity was found for the permeation of glucose and phenol through the GEL/PET membranes. In addition, the pH dependence of the permeability was quite different among the solute.
4. Across the Cu^<2+>-doped composite membranes a conjugated redox reaction, thioglicolic acid / methylene blue, could be drived. From this it was shown that the membrane acts as a electrone transfer membrane.
5. Same oriented inner structure was found in the membranes prepared from polypeptide and polystyrene.
6. The permeation of some electrilytes through the GEL/PET and PBG-PGA/PS membranes were measured ; the order of the permeability could be explained either using Stkes radius or considering the aggregates from alpha-helix structure.
7. In the case of driving of conjugated redox reaction across the Sericin/PET membrane, on which enzymes were immobilized, the reaction was accelerated, though the enzyme activity was very low. This could be explained by the fact that the electrone transfer on the membrane surface is very efficient.
8. From the fact described above, it could be concluded that the membranes prepared by casting method in the presence of an electric field can be regarded as a good cell membrane model.