Instability of CSTR due to Chemical Chaos.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02805119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Kunio  Kobe Univ., Dept. of Chem. Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20031081)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsChemical Chaos / CSTR / Belousov-Zhabotinskii reaction / Instability / 反応器不安定性
Research Abstract
The objective of this project is to elucidate the mechanism for the bifurcation of chemical oscillations of B-Z reaction in relation with the instability of CSTR operation. Fe^<2+>-Fe^<3+> system as well as Ce^<3+>-Ce ^<4+> system are used as the metal catalyst. The residence time T was varied mainly as the bifurcation parameter. The volumetric capacity of the CSTR used is 30 ml. When T is sufficiently large, there do not appear any chemical oscillations owing to chemical equilibrium. On the other hand, there do not occur any oscillations owing to dynamical equilibrium of CSTR. At T = 21.7 min, there appear mixed oscillations with two different amplitudes. At T = 21.4 min, there does appear chemical chaos. At T = 16.0 min, however, there appear single-peak periodic oscillations again, which have a limit cycle trajectrory in phase space. At T 7.75 min, there appear regular oscillations, which have 8-shaped attractor in phase space. The time period of the oscillations tends to be lengthened with decreasing the residence time. The time period and amplitude tend to increase with increasing the feed concentration of bromide ion and with decreasing the feed concentration of malonic acid.