Project/Area Number |
02806002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
作物
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUDA Toshiaki Ibaraki Univ. Fac. of Agric. Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (50007788)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Boiled rice / Milled rice / Savor / Ultrastructure / Scanning electron microscope / タンパク顆粒 |
Research Abstract |
The ultrastructure of milled rices and those boiled rices which varied the estimation of savor were observed by scanning electron microscope. (1)The surface and internal ultrastructure of boiled rices and the estimation of savor had a close affinity with each other. (2)The ultrastructural distinctive features were confirmed in savory and unsavory rices. The reticular structure abounding with fine pores and filamentous starch were well developed in savory rices. In contrast, unsavory ones had the solid structure with few fine pores and poor developed networks. (3)The very closely relationship between the internal ultrastructural change and the deterioration of its savor after boiling was illuminated. (4)The deteriorated mechanisms of high amylose and protein contents were confirmed in the savor of boiled rice. (5)It was indicated that amyloplast membranes and cell walls of endosperm in milled rice were also the important factors deteriorated the savor of boiled rice. (6)The gelatinized surface layer was developed in each grain after rice milling. It was considered, however, the layer had no effect on the savor of boiled rice.