| Project/Area Number |
02806004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
園芸・造園学
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
ITOGA Rei Institute of Agriculture and Forestry, Prof., 農林学系, 教授 (40114037)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Shun Institute of History and Anthropology, Associate Prof., 歴史・人類学系, 助教授 (00114497)
AMADA Takaaki Institute of Agricultural and Forestry Engineering, Associate Prof., 農林工学系, 助教授 (80114031)
ANIYA Masamu Institute of Geoscience, Associate Prof., 地球科学系, 助教授 (10111361)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Geographic Information System (GIS) / Environmental resources / Synthetic evaluation of natural environment / Environmental consideration guideline / Sustainable use and development / Resort development / Economic incentive / Public participation / 環境保全 / 地域活性化 / 国立公園 |
| Research Abstract |
This study aims at sustainable use of environmental resources and economic incentive for nature conservation. The study area is Kawachi village, west of Hakusan National Park in Ishikawa Prefecture, which is developing resort area including golf and ski facilities. Analyses and evaluation of environmental resources are performed utilizing a Geographic Information System(GIS), an ARC/INFO and ERDAS system. The synthetic evaluation of environmental resouces by GIS are made by overlay method of following items. 1)Land collapse -Topography, angle of inclination, vegetation 2)value and natural degree of vegetation 3)use of resources by inhabitant, concerted neighborhood The environmental consideration guideline and zoning system are prepared on the basis of the synthetic evaluation and zoning system. The principle of maintaining the status quo by strict protection is not always the fundamental settlement of environmental problems because of the underpopulation and the financial vulnerability of the local governments involved. So we need the incentive for sustainable development. The incentive are classified into three types, 1)Economic incentive, 2)Disincentive, 3)Perverse incentive