Propagation of bulbous oranamentals by bulb scale cultures in vitro and elimination of viruse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02806005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
YANAGAWA Tadashi  Kyoto Univesity of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50133137)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsOrnamental bulbs / Bulb scale cultures / Elimination of viruses / Multiplication / Antiviral chemical / キュウリモザイクウィルス / りん茎
Research Abstract
The effect of in vitro culture conditions on regeneration of explants excised from bulbous ornamentals belonging to the Amaryllidaceae and the Liliaceae was investigated. In the species belonging to the Liliaceae, not only the scale base explants but also the explants from the middle and the apical portions of the scale induced bulblets. In contrast to that, bulblet regeneration in the Amaryllidaceae was confined to the explants from the portion near scale base. Bulblet regeneration was stimulated on White's solid medium containing combinations of alpha-naphthaleneacetic acid(NAA)and 6-benzylaminopurine(BA). When the bulblets formed on the explants were transferred into liquid medium and shake-cultured, the number of bulblets was increased.
Detection of cucumber mosaic virus(CMV), lily symptomless virus(LSV)and tulip breaking virus(TBV)from the bulblets formed on the explants by dot immunobinding assay(DIBA)and enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay(ELISA)was showed that the bulblets were almost virus-free. The ratio of elimination of viruses from the bulblets was increased by the addition of the virus inhibitor 2, 4-dioxohexahydrol, 3, 5-triazine(DHT)to the medium and the use of bulblets formed from the bulblets on the explants.