Immunological Activity of Water-solubilized Lignins and its Action Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02806015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用生物化学・栄養化学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Sunao  Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Agric., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00011982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIYAMA Kenji  Univ. of Tokyo, Fac, of Agric, Assist. Prof., 農学部, 助手 (60012077)
YOSHIMURA Etsuro  Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Agric., Assist. Prof., 農学部, 助手 (10130303)
OKUBO Akira  Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Agric., Assoc. Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20111479)
TODA Shozo  Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Agric., Professor emeritus (40011845)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordswater-solubilized lignins / high molecular polyanions / macrophages, activation of / immunoactive lignins / bone marrow cells, proliferation of / autoradiography / imaging plate method / xenobiotic metabolism / 骨髄細胞増殖促進活性
Research Abstract
(1)Structure and activity relationship has been studied among the water-soluble lignins such as LENderived EP3, lignosulfonates(LS), and their derivatives or decomposition products. For both the activation of reurine macrophages and the proliferation of bone marrow cells, polyanionic nature of lignin and its derivatives having the molecular weight more than 10, 000 is the first requisite to emerge the activities. No difference in activities was observed between dissociation groups, such as carboxyl, solfonyl or sulfuryl group in lignins.
(2)Three water-solubilized lignins with different molecular weight and number of dissociation groups were hydroxymethylated with ^<14>C-formaldehyde. The activities were maintained after derivatization. They were administered orally and intravenously to rats and time-course distribution of radio, activity was measured both by autoradiography using the imaging plate method and ordinally tissue analysis. As a result, the lignins were absorbed smoothly via blood and deposited in the tissues mainly in liver, bone marrow, kidney. The greater part of the radioactivity excreted rapidly into urine, the smaller part, however, remained in the above hislily productive organs for the longer period, suggesting that it revealed the good correlation with the results obtained from those of activity assays.
(3)EP3, LS, dextran sulfate, polystyrene sulfonate, etc., induced not only the morphological changes of macrophages, but also augmented the glucose consumption. Activation of macrophages was found to depend on polyanionic nature of water-solubilized lignins.
(4)Water-solubilized lignins enhanced more strongly the incorporation of ^3H-thymidine into bone marrow cells than imunoactive LPS. Dextran sulfate did not show any activity. Among the bone marrow. cells, it was shown that progenitor macrophage cells were most strongly proliferated by water-soluilized lignins.