Regioselective Synthesis of Sugar-chain Unit Involved in Glycoconjugate by Glycosidase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02806017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用生物化学・栄養化学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
USUI Taichi  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Agriculture : Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50111802)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsGlycoconjugate / Transglycosylation / Regioselective Synthesis / Glycosidase / N-acetyllactosamine / Regioselective Synthesis / Nーacetyllactosamine / 複合糖質 / 糖鎖認識単位 / 酵素合成
Research Abstract
N-Acetyllactosamine 1(Gal beta1-4GlcNAe)is known as a representative disaccharide which is itself important as a core component in oligosaccharide moieties of glycoproteins and glycolipids. Owing to the growing need for substantial amount of 1 as a biomaterial, we have developed a practical route for the synthetic of 1 from lactose and Nacetylglucosamine(GlcNAc), utilizing the transglycosylation reaction through beta-D-galactosidase from Bacillus circulans. Furthermore, utilization of the transglycosylation by B. circulans beta-D-galactosidase led to the synthesis of beta-(1-4)linked disaccharides and trisaccharides containing a 2-acetamido-2-deoxy-D-hexose. The derivative s of GlcNAe and GalNAc were used as acceptors for the preparations. The enzyme reaction was efficient enough to allow us to perform the one pot preparation of beta-(1-4)-linked galactosyl-oligosaccharide from lactose. With the enzyme, D-galacosyl transfer occurred preferentially at the C-4 position of GlcNAc and of GalNAc, respectively, of the configuration of the hydroxyl group.