Antioxidative function of phospholipids in polyunsaturated oils and biomembranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02806024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 製造化学・食品
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Teruo  Tohoku Univ. Fac. Agric., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20157639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Yasushi  Tohoku Univ. Fac. Agric., Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (60194049)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsantioxidant / phospholipid / perilla oil / hexagonal phase / lamellar phase / lipid peroxidation / 抗酸化物質 / 高度不飽和油脂 / リポソ-ム / 老化 / 肝臓癌
Research Abstract
Antioxidant effect of phospholipids on the oxidation of refined polyunsaturated oil, such as perilla oil, was investigated by measuring weight-gains and by the oven test. The oxidative stability of perilla oil was especially increased by additions of phosphatidylethanolamine (PE) and phosphatidylserine (PS), but phosphatidylcholine (PC) scarcely showed an antioxidant effect. In these experimental systems, the antioxidant effects of phospholipids, especially of amino-phospholipids such as PE and PS, were due to synergistic function with tocopherols that present in the polyunsaturated oils.
The effect of phase behavior on the peroxidation of biomembranes has been investigated for hexagonal II phase and lamellar phase as to explain the antioxidative characteristics of phospholipid molecules, in dilinoleoyl PC and dilinoleoyl PE aqueous dispersions. The results indicated that hexagonal II phase is more sensitive to hydroperoxidation than bilayer phase in phospholipid aqueous dispersions.