^<13>C-NMR Spectroscopic Survey for New Bioacitive Compounds for Human Beings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02806026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 製造化学・食品
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Kanzo  Shizuoka Univ, Fac. of Agr. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20087563)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords^<13>C-NMR Spectroscopy / Vinegar / Cider Vinegar / 1, 3-propanediol / 2, 3-butanediol / 食酢 / リンゴ酢 / アセトイン / くろず / 食酢の成分
Research Abstract
^<13>C-NMR spectroscopy provides us with both qualitative and semi-quantitative structural information on multicomponent solutions. We applied this attractive analytical method to survey for new bioactive compounds for human beings from various foods which are said to be good for our health.
Firstly, hot-water extracts of several vegetables like ginger, asparagus etc. were subjected to ^<13>C-NMR spectroscopy without any pretreatment or purification. The spectral features are very characteristic, but all the main constituents were identified with known compounds.
Next, various kinds of vinegar samples were analyzed by ^<13>C-NMR spectroscopy in the same manner. In the course of complete signal assignment in the spectrum of each sample, we found several signals unassignable to any known constituents. The unknown constituents were isolated guided by these characteristic signals and identified as 1, 3-propanediol and 2, 3-butanbdiol(DL- and meso-isomers). They were for the first time found to be measure constituents of cider vinegar.
A Japanese vinegar, "Kurosu vinegar, " was also subjected to the ^<13>C-NMR analysis. The spectrum was very characteristic and some prominent peaks unassignable to known constituents were observed. The unknown component was identified as 2, 3-butanediol and was found to be contained up to 0.4% in the vinegar. There is no report on any biological activity of 2, 3-butanediol. If any activities are found on this compound, this type of chemical analysis of foods will become a new approach to find effectively new bioactive compounds from foods.