Physiological activity in volatile flavor components of winter buds of birches under the gaseous phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02806028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionThe Univ. of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Sadamoto  Univ.of Tokyo,Fac.of Agriculture,Prof., 農学部(林), 教授 (30182918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Ikuo  Univ.of Tokyo,Fac.of Agriculture,Assistant, 農学部(林), 助手 (70012086)
IDE Yuji  Univ.of Tokyo,Fac.of Agriculture,Associate Prof., 農学部(林), 助教授 (90213024)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsChemical communication / Allelopathy / cis-3-Hexen-1-ol / Phenolic extractives / Antifeedant / Betula platyphylla var.japonica / Essential oils / Suspension culture / 3,4-Dihydroxypropiophenone / アレロパシー / 褐班病病原菌 / ケミカル・コミュニケ-ション / 気相下の生連活性 / cisー3ーHexenー1ーo1 / 忌避物質 / 3,4´ーDihydroxypropiophenoneーβーDーglucopyranoside(DHPーGlu) / 気相下の生理活性 / カンバ類
Research Abstract
The basic research for the study of chemical communication in tree has begun. First, as a substance of chemical communication between tree leaf and leaf under the larvae feedings condition, cis-3-hexen-1-ol has confirmed(Watanabe et al 1990). Second, the effect of cis-3-hexen-1-ol treatment on the changes of phenolic extractives in the leaves of Betula playtphylla var.japonica investigated. As a result, it was demonstrated the gastreatment by cis-3-hexen-1-ol caused the total amount of phenolic component(3,4'-dihydroxypropiophenone-3-b-D-glucopyranoside; DHP-Glu) in the leaves to increase significantly(Sugawara et al 1992). Third, synthesis of DHP-Glu by enzymatic transglucosylation(Mori et al:1992). Fourth,relation between phenolic component and feeding of larvae has observed. Effect of the phenolic constituent on feeding of larvae are: in highly concentrated apply leaves,antifeedant for larvae,but decreased concentration one has changed feedant and law mortality rate for control(Watanabe et al:1992,1993). Interaction between constituents of birch bud essential oil and plants/plant cell was tested. It was proved that these substances had some effects on the induction of plant or cell growth(Watanabe:1991,Ide et Watanabe:1992).