| Project/Area Number |
02806031
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | Kyushu Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
TODA Yoshihiro Kyushu Tokai University, School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50070082)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Tissue culture / Chromosome / Nucleolus / NOR / Taxodiaceae / Somatic embryo / Quercus acutissima / Synthetic seed / 林木 / 種および品種の鑑定 / クロ-ン増殖 / 試験管内挿し木 / 核型分析 / 染色体の分染 |
| Research Abstract |
The tissue culture and chromosome differential staining for the judgment of species in excellent woody plants were investigated. 1. It was tried to establish an observation method for nucleolus and NOR (Nucleolus organizer region) and to develop a technique of differential stainting for proceeding with the analysis from the detailed karyological point of view. 2. By establishment of the Ag-I improvement, all of those observed have revealed the corresponding numbers of satellite chromosomes, NOR and the maximum number of nucleolus per cell. Therefore, it was clarified that all of NOR exist as the specific active site of rRNA. 3. The karyological studies of Taxodium macronatum etc., polyploids and heteroploids in Taxodiaceae trees were performed. 4. Somatic embryogenesis from embryo and anther culture of Kunugi (Quercus acutissima C_<ARRUTH>) were performed. 5. The "Synthetic Seeds" of somatic embryoes of Quercus acutissima were investigated. The synthetic seeds (the somatic embryo encapsulated) teerned green and rooted, and showed an expansion of upper hypocotyl.