A Preliminary Physiological Study of Neuronal Networks Underlying the Fish swimming.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02806037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
UEMATSU K.  Fac. Appl. Biol. Sci. Associate Prof., 生物生産学部, 助教授 (00116542)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsTeleost / Locomotor region / Spinal cord / Motoneuron / Electrophysiology / Fictive swimming / HRP / Immunocytochemistry / コイ / 遊泳運動 / 体側筋 / 筋電図 / 脊髄腹根
Research Abstract
Induction of swimming in restrained fish. We tested two ways to induce a swimming in the carp Cyprinus carpio whenever we wanted. The fish started to swim by a microstimulation to the most caudal region of the midbrain tegmentum with currents less than 5 mu A. The region was small and located just beneath the aquaeductus mesencephali. The induced swimming appeared quite natural and the rhythm changed according to the stimulation current and frequency. An alternative method to induce swimming was sensory stimulation. When the fish was anesthetized with a nembutal injection, a mechanical stimulation to the caudal fin or the peduncle made them swim for several 10 seconds. The dose of nembutal to keep the fish in the state for 2 h was 0.2 mg/100gBW.
Fictive Swimming. The activities of the motoneurons during fictive swimming could be monitored from the ventral roots with a suction electrode in the fish that were immobilized with curare and stimulated by one of the above methods.
Retrograde La … More belling of Spinal Motoneurons. They were labelled retrogradely with an application of horseradish peroxidase (HRP) onto cut ends of a branch of a ventral root innervating the red muscles or the white muscles. The neurons innervating the red muscles were distributed in the ventral born of the spinal cord, and the mode of their major diameters were 20-40mum. The white muscles were innervated by small motoneurons (20-40mum) and larger ones (60-80mum), that were distributed in the medial region of the ventral horn.
Immunocytochemistry of GABA and Glycine. Paraffin sections of the carp spinal cord were stained by using specific antibodies to GABA (gamma-aminobutyric acid) and glycine. Both the antisera stained small cells in the dorsal born and variable-sized cells in the ventral horn. In addition to them, GABA antiserum stained a class of liquor-contacting ependymal cells lining the central canal. Most of the ventral cells including motoneurons were attached with glycineimmunoreactive synaptic boutons. While GABA-immunoreactive synaptic boutons were scarce especially on putative motoneurons. Less