A New Locomotion System ; Steering, Propelling and supporting Vehicle Body by rolling Bowls.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02806047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業機械
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HORIO Hisashi  Kobe University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00031229)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsNew Locomotion System / Rolling of Bowl / Traction Drive / 転動球による支持・走行機構 / 転動球と土の相互作用 / トラクション・ドライブ
Research Abstract
A new concept for locomotion system has been examined. A vehicle is steered, supported and propelled by rolling bog bowl. The big bowl is traction-driven by three rollers arranged at same intervals of 120 deg. This is one of the solutions for the proposition of elementary 'What mechanism can exist if steering apparatus has not any integral element in its system'.
1)The drive unit was composed by using a bowl for basket bowl game and three dirvine rollers of 280 mm in diameter and 5 cm/min in peripheral speed. The unit was fixed on the arm attached in the other end to column. The rolling bowl moves the plate which slides on 200 ping-pong bowls. The locus was recorded upon the white paper spread upon carbon paper sticked on the plate.
2)Regression line obtained from locus presents the estimation indexes of straightrollability, which are the angle-between the line and desired direction, and the standard deviation of each-point of locus from the line.
3)The one of three driving rollers is located to rolling direction in right angles. When this roller is front side of rolling bowl, rolling is stabler in traction but lower in straight-rolling.
4)The angle between the line and desired direction is bigger in higher latitude of roller position.
5)The rotational speed of driving roller oriented in right angles to rolling direction is adjusted higher in particular ratio to other rollers. This ratio is geometrically desired ; 0.72 for 45 deg. in roller latitude.
6)Propelling apparatus was composed from three driving units and examined on flat and rough surfaces. The concept of new locomotion system was well satisfied.