Development on Support System for Planning, Operation, and Management of Co-operative Paddy Drying and Storage Facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02806048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業気象・生物環境制御学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SENO Tomoyuki  University of Tsukuba, Agricultural and Forest Engineering Associate Professor, 農林工学系, 助教授 (00015679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONAKA Toshio  University of Tsukuba, Agricultural and Forest Engineering Professor, 農林工学系, 教授 (60024569)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsAgricultural Structures / Grain Drying Facility / Facility Plannning / Suport System / Simulation / シミュレ-タ
Research Abstract
In the design of Paddy Drying and Processing Facilities, it is difficult to make operational decisions because of the conditional variation of location, weather and production capacity. Also, on the operation and management of the facilities, many problem exist, especially, at the receiving process. The information on the receiving process of paddy rice is required to slave these problem. In this research, the operation condition of the Country Elevator was investigated, and the collected data were analyzed with a statistical method. Also, an approximate mathematical model was established for the calculation of predicted receiving amount, weight and moisture content of paddy rice. In order to establish support system for the Paddy Drying and Processing Facilities, the receiving process was simulated with the use of queuing theory model based on the data collected from the in situ operations. The optimized receiving conditions were determined by the analysis of the results of receiving process. Based on these result obtained, the plan of support system was constructed. It is anticipated that by the use of this trial support system, many subjects on the Facilities of Plannning, Operation, and Management will be dissolved.