Myogenesis in vitro by skeletal muscle cells from swine and bovine for the purpose of applying the cells to meat production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02806049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産学(含草地学)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Takahiro  School of Medicine, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 農学部, 助手 (20111297)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsDomestic animals / Skeletal muscle / Myoblasts / Myotubes / Myogenesis / Cloned myoblasts / Differentiation factors / 家畜 / 骨格筋細胞 / 細胞培養系の確立 / 筋組織再構築
Research Abstract
Myogenesis in vitro by skeletal muscle cells from swine and bovine for the purpose of applying the cells to meat production 641020111297. Takahiro Yamaguchi, Tohoku University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant.
Myogenests in vitro of domestic animals was examined by using myogenic cells from skeletal muscles of swine and bovine. Several findings were defined by the serial studies as follows :
1)Swine and bovine myogenic cells(sMc and bMc)were prepared by the combination method of enzyme disaggregation and differential cell adhesion, and purified by cytochalasin B.
2)Immunocytochemical intensity of intracellular CK-MM and myosin identified myoblasts(Mb)and defined their developmental stages.
3)The growth of sMc and bMc was prominent in D-M medium with 10% FCS and 1.5% SFE. sMc could maintain by serial passage and had less ability to form myotubes(Mt). bMc formed many Mt although the cells could not maintain by passages.
4)Cloned sMc were established in vitro and were suitable for studying the differentiation of myoblasts.
5)FCS was needed to progress the proliferation of presumptive Mb and differentiate immature Mb into Mb. SFE was indispensable to transition from presumptive Mb into immature Mb. Active substances of SFE was contained in the fraction of 30-100 kd.
6)The formation of Mt and muscle fibers(muscle cells : Mc)with bMc was accomplished by an addition of ca++ to D-M medium supplemented with 10% FCS and 1.5% SFE.
7)The mass culture of Mt and Mc could not succeed because of the defective cell-carrier materials and the impaired fusion-promoting factors.
The methods for Mb culture and Mt formation of swine and bovine established in this study can apply to medical and developmental biological research of myogenesis. The results point out the possibilities that further investigation on myogenesis in vitro domestic animals is connected to the meat production In future.