Development of fencing system with less snow damage in snowy areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02806052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産学(含草地学)
Research InstitutionSchool of Veterinary Medicine and Animal Sciences
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Yoshiharu  Kitasato Univ., School of Vet. Med. and Anim. Sci., Associate Professor, 獣医畜産学部, 助教授 (40146337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWANE Kazuo  Iwate Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60003795)
KUROYANAGI Tadashi  Kitasato Univ., School of Vet. Med. and Anim. Sci., Instructor, 獣医畜産学部, 講師 (50205259)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSnowy areas / Grazing management / Low cost / Barbed wire fence / Electric fence / Fencing system with less snow damage / 牧柵
Research Abstract
Studies on a fencing system was carried out to reduce snow damage on the barbed wire fences in snowy areas. The results obtained are as follows.
1. A fencing system needs to have a function to prevent the cattle escape from the fence in grazing period and to have structural conditions not to be acted by snow load in the snow, as finding out the other studies on pasture facilities. At the cattle grazing out of fence, the load of the barbed wire pushed by cattle was estimated over 200 kgf. We must design the high-wire tension of fence using high-tensile wire.
2. Barbed wire fences and high-tensile wire fences were constructed in the sloping pastures and grazing forests in snowy area. Construction cost of them were 637-685 yen per meter and 123-414 yen per meter, respectively. Maintenance cost of them were 13.9-37.5 yen per meter and 1.3-7.1 yen per meter, respectively. From these results, high-tensile wire fences as a fencing system reduced snow damage were kept lower cost rather than barbed wire fences in both construction and maintenance of fences.
3. As investigating the changes of fence structure, the tip and sank of fence post and the wire slackening were found more year by year. The wire tension of high-tensile wire fence were reduced by 30 % at least and it is necessary to design a stable corner post in the fence.
4. Distance of grazing out of fence were 12.7 cm in 4 barbed-wire fence, 13.8 cm in 3 high tensile-wire fence with electrifying 110 cm top wire, and 9.1 cm in one electric-wire fence of 80 cm height. Electric fence was indicated a function of prevent the cattle from grazing out of fence than barbed wire fence.
5. There were marked differences of fence function between a new fencing system developed and barbed wire fence in such as a sloping pasture without enough fence maintenance in snowy areas.