| Project/Area Number |
02806056
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
ARIKAWA Jiro INSTITUTE OF IMMUNOLOGICAL SCIENCE, HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 免疫科学研究所, 助教授 (10142704)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIMATSU Kumiko INSTITUTE OF IMMUNOLOGICAL SCIENCE, HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 免疫科学研究所, 教務職員 (90220722)
TAKASHIMA Ikuo FACULTY OF VETERINARY MEDICINE, HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 獣医学部, 助教授 (30002083)
HASHIMOTO Nobuo FACULTY OF VETERINARY MEDICINE, HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 獣医学部, 教授 (60082103)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Hemorrhagic fever with renal syndrome / Hantavirus / Baculovirus / Vaccine / Macrophage / Monoclonal antibody / Animal experiment / Virus infection / マクロファ-ジ / 単クロ-ン性抗体 |
| Research Abstract |
1) All the neutralizing monoclonal antibodies to Hantaan virus envelope proteins examined so far caused antibody-dependent enhancement of infection to macrophage cell lines with subneutralizing amount of the antibodies. Thus, it seemed to be difficult to separate neutralization specific antigens for preparation of vaccine. 2) Recombinant Hantaan virus envelope proteins were successfully expressed by the baculovirus expression system to prepare the viral antigens without any biological hazard from the Hantaan virus infection. The antigenic properties of the expressed and authentic viral antigens were indistinguishable from each other in the reaction patternswith a panel of monoclonal antibodies. However, the recombinant envelope protein induced apparently lowerneutralizing antibodies in mice than that induced with authentic viral antigen. 3) Under the limitations described above, further effort which utilize adjuvants in the combination with the recombinant antigens will be required to get high neutralizing antibody. 4) To examine the possible roles of the antibody-dependent enhancement of infection in the pathogenesis of hantavirus infection, development of animal models that mimics the symptoms of HFRS will be required in the future study.