| Project/Area Number |
02806057
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
| Research Institution | Miyazaki University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Takamasa Miyazaki Uni., Fac. of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10040825)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGATOMO Hiroshi Miyazaki Univ. Fac. of Agriculture, Assistant professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10041063)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | immunobinding / Serological test / Avian mycoplasmas / Diagnostic kit / Antibody / 血清学的検査 / マイコプラズマ / イムノバインド反応 / 診断キット / 血清反応 |
| Research Abstract |
An attempt was made to develop an immunobinding(IB)test kit for detecting serum antibodies against Mycoplasma gallisepticum(MG)and V. synoviae(MS)in lieu of routine agglutination antigen which frequently gives rise to unspecific reaction. Commercially available plastic plates with 10 wells and two sorts of nitrocellulose membranes were compared as the MG and MS antigens. It was revealed that the plastic plate were more convenient to handle, although developed reaction spots disappeared within 2 weeks. in contrast, positive spots appered on nitrocellulose strips had been kept for more than 2 years without discolarization. The IB reaction was more sensitive than the HI test. The former test could detect MG or MS antibodies in all of 10 SPF chickens one week postinoculation with either of the two mycoplasmas, whereas two weeks were required for for the latter test to detect antibodies in all inoculated birds. The test results have indicated that, if a test kit including immobilized MG and MS antigens and test reagents are commercially available, the IB test can be routinely carried out on chicken rtaising farms.