Analysis of the shift of hematopoietic foci
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02807003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Tetsuo  Yamaguchi Univ.Sch.Med.Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00040171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Tomoo  Yamaguchi Univ.Sch.Med.Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90187295)
FUJIKURA Yoshihisa  Yamaguchi Univ.Sch.Med.Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (10165368)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsshift of hematopoietic foci / monoclonal antibody / immunohistochemistry / immunoelectron microscopy / flow cytofluorometry / immature hepatocytes / 胎仔肝 / 造血幹細胞 / 幼若ラット肝実質細胞 / stromal cell / 骨髄 / 蛍光顕微鏡
Research Abstract
In the fetal DA rat liver,hematopoiesis occurs around day 14 to day 20 of gestation, although the maximum number of hematopoietic cells are observed on day 18. After birth, the hematopoietic foci mostly disappear. Morphological analysis by light and electron microscopy reveals changes in hematopoiesis during gestation. Immunocytological and immunohistological methods using a monoclonal antibody against rat fetal liver hemato-poietic cells(UB-12)established by us are effective for analysis of rat hematopoietic tissues:The antigenic expressions detected by UB-12 are extensive when hematopoiesis in fetal liver is active,while decreases in parallel with the decrease of hematopoiesis. Using UB-12 monoclonal antibody and radioimmunoassay,it is possible to follow the shift of hematopoietic focus from fetal liver to adult bone marrow semiquantitatively. Some surface antigens of hematopoietic cells such as cell adhesion molecules are important for cell-cell interaction between hematopoietic cel … More ls and stromal cells and UB-12 antigen might be one of such molecules. The expression of antigens on hepatocytes detected with monoclonal antibodies directed against adult hepatocytes(HAM4 and others) is negative or quite low in the early gestational period and increases in later stages. However,even before birth the degree of expression is lower than the adult level. The morphological changes occurring with the transition from fetal-type to adult-type hepatocytes also become obvious towards the birth proving distinct difference between fetal hepatocytes and adult hepatocytes,and suggesting stromal function of fetal hepatocyte for the hematopoietic cells. Also paracrine type of cell-cell interaction may be important for fetal hematopoietic cells and hepatocytes to proliferate. Thus, the diminution of hematopoietic foci in the liver after day 19 of gestation can be explained partly by changes in the cell-cell interaction of hematopoietic cells with fetal hepatocytes,while the changes occurring in the whole body of the fetus in the perinatal period,such as the start of bone and bone marrow formation,and endocrinological or metabolic changes around birth may also be important Less