Continuous determination of Na concentration in CSF during recovery from thermal dehydration in rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02807017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 環境生理学(含体力医学・栄養生理学)
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HOSE Hiroshi  kyoto Pref. Univ. of Med. Dept. of Physiol., Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40128715)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsDehydration / Rehydration / Na electrode / Cerebrospinal fluid / Continuous measurement / Naーelectrode
Research Abstract
To determine changes in Na concentration in the cerebrospinal fluid([Na]csf)during restitution from thermal dehydration, we developed a method to measure[Na]csf continuously in rats using a double barreled Na sensitive electrode. The Na sensitive membrane was prepared by immobilizing an ionexchanger(Bis 12-crown-4). The confidence limit for measuring Na concentration was <plus-minus>0.5 meq/kg H20 within physiological range. We placed the electrode in the right lateral ventricle of an anesthetized rat thermally dehydrated by about 11% of body wt. Na concentration in plasma([Na]p)was measured by a flow cell typed Na sensitive electrode placed in an extracorporeal by-pass circuit between the left carotid artery and right jugular vein. We measured changes in[Na]p and[Na]csf continuously during the infusion of 2.5 ml/ lOOg body wt of distilled water for 10 min and following 20 min after the end of infusion. [Na]p began to decrease 3 min after the start of infusion and attained the lowest value of -11.6<plus-minus>0.9 meq/kg H_2O at 6 min after the end of infusion. This level was maintained until the end of experiment. [Na]csf decreased slowly after the start of infusion and at the end of experiment the change was -5.9<plus-minus>0.5 meq/kg H_2O. To assess the change in water and/or Na ion movement between blood and CSF in dehydrated rats, the response time of[Na]esf to change in[Na]p was compared between dehydrated(D)and enhydrated rats(E). The response time in E was 5.3<plus-minus>0.6 min which was significantly larger than in D, 2.0<plus-minus>0.5 min(p<0.01). These results suggest that[Na]csf showed attenuated and delayed response against acute change in[Na]p and recovered more slowly than[Na]p during rehydration. In addition. the movement of water and/or Na between blood and CSF was accelerated during rehydration.