Project/Area Number |
02807031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Pathological medical chemistry
Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Michiya Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Department of Biochemistry, Professor, 医学部・生化学第二, 教授 (60014031)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | calmodulin / adenylate cyclase / calmodulin-binding proteins / beta-adrenergic agents / synaptosomal membranes / CaM-kinase II / カルモデュリン結合タンパク貭 / 神経伝達 / ド-パミン作動性神経系 / カルモヂュリン / 協調的反強効果 / βアドレノセプタ- |
Research Abstract |
The calmodulin-binding proteins in rat striatal synaptosomal membranes were investigated with 12 5I-calmodulin overlay method after SDS-PAGE. Possible phosphorylation of the calmodulin-binding proteins and its effect on the affinity of the calmodulinbinding were also examined. The above investigations produced the following results. Protein kinase A activity and its substrate(s)and a substrate(s)to calmodulin kinase II were detected in the synaptosomal membranes. ^<32>-P-autoradiography and ^<125>-I-calmodulin overlay demonstrated several calmodulin-binding proteins on SDS-PAGE. Calmodulin-binding proteins were found to consist of Ca-dependent and -independent components. The recovery of the Ca-dependent component was not affected by the presence of Ca in the preparation medium, while that of the Ca-independent ones was reduced in the presence of Ca. These findings demonstrated that the present synaptosomal membrane preparation could be used as a system suitable for the study of the roles of calmodulin in brain neuronal membranes.