Significance of myocardial bridge upon atherosclerosis in The LAD coronary artery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02807037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical College
Principal Investigator
ISHII Toshiharu  Assoc.Prof, Dept Pathol, Tokyo Medical College, 医学部, 助教授 (30101893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASUWA Noriko  Instructor of Pathol, Tokyo Medical College, 医学部, 助手 (00074641)
MASUDA Shigeru  Asist.Prof, Dept Pathol, Tokyo Medical College, 医学部, 講師 (00074667)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCoronary artery / Myocardial bridge / Atherosclerosis / Endothelial cell / Shear stress / 内皮細胞 / ずり応力
Research Abstract
A part of the left anterior descending coronary artery running in the epicardial adipose tissue is often covered by myocardial tissue. This condition is designated as myocardial bridge (MB). We have previously noticed that the intima of the LAD covered by MB is never affected by atherosclerotic process. We investigate such protective effect of MB against atherosclerosis by immunohistochemical and electron microscopy. The intimal thickness beneath MB is remarkably thin in comparison with that before the entrance of MB and after the exit of MB. It consists of only few layers of smooth muscle cell with few collagen fibers and little matrix. All of the smooth muscle cells there show contractile form. In addition, not only there is no lipid deposition, but both types of foam cells derived from either macrophage or smooth muscle cells are absent. By scanning electron microscopy, the spindle-shaped endothelial cells are axially and regularly arranged along the course of the coronary artery. This denotes that the blood flow alternates into the condition of high shear stress under the MB.