Analysis of T cell activation by bacterial extoxins bearing MHC class II-binding activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02807047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 細菌学
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical College
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Takehiko (1991)  Tokyo Women's Medical College, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00050550)
内山 竹彦  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30072333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Hidehito  Tokyo Women's Medical College, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手
YAN Xiao-Jie  Tokyo Women's Medical College, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80195627)
YAGI Junji  Tokyo Women's Medical College, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70182300)
IMANISHI Ken'ichi  Tokyo Women's Medical College, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20132920)
今西 健一  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80124527)
荒明 美奈子  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20075427)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsHUVEC / IFN-r / HLA class II / bacterial exotoxins / TSST-1 / SEs / HUVEC / ILー2 / ブドウ球菌外毒素 / MHCクラスII抗原 / T細胞受容体(Vβ) / 外毒素反応性Tハイブリド-マ / T細胞活性化
Research Abstract
Human umbilical vascular endothelial cells (HUVEC) stimulated with recombinant human IFN-r were inveatigated for expression of HLA class II molecules, toxic shock syndrome toxin-1 (TSST-1) and staphylococcal enterotoxin A(SEA)-binding activity and accessory cell (AC) activity in T cell activation by TSST-1, SEA and related exotoxins. HUVEC stimulated with recombinant human IFN-r ranging from 10 to 3000 U/ml for 72 h express HLA class II molecules. Intensity of the expression was dependent on the concentration of IFN-r. HUVEC stimulated with 1000 U/ml of IFN-r for 72 h exhibited ^<125>I-TSST-1 and SEA-binding that was blocked by the unlabeled coresponding toxins and mAb to DR/DP. The activity was not blocked by paraformaldehyde fixation. The IFN-r-stimulated HUVEC exhibited AC activity in IL-2 production in human peripheral T cells stimulated with the several bacterial exotoxins. The activity was blocked by mAb to DR/DP. In view of the facts that TSST-1 and SEs bind directly to HLA class II molecules and activate human T cells in association with HLA class II molecules on AC, it is likely that the acquisition of the above activities in the toxin-induced T cell activation is mediated by the expression of HLA class II molecules. It seems likely that vascular endothelial cells play an important role in the development of pathological changes in patients suffering an acute and systemic illness TSS.