Extrathymic T cell differentiation and role of hepatic sinusoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02807056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionNiigata University School of Medicine (1991)
Tohoku University (1990)
Principal Investigator
ABO Toru  Niigata University School of Medicine, Department of Medical Zoology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30005079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Takayuki  Tohoku University School of Medicine, Second Department of Pathology Assistant p, 医学部, 助教授 (00113910)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsextrathymic T cells / hepatic sinusoids / intermediate TCR / alpha beta T cells / tumor immunity / NK cells / Tリンパ球 / 胸腺外分化 / 肝類洞 / αβT細胞 / γδT細胞 / intermediate TcR / ヌ-ドマウス / 胸腺摘出
Research Abstract
There exists a considerable number of unique T lymphocytes in the periphery in congenitally athymic nude mice, and in aged humans and animals with the in-voluted thymus. It is, therefore, suggested by several investigators that the extrathymic pathway of T cell differentiation may be present somewhere. We have recently demonstrated that such extrathymic T cell differentiation occurs in the hepatic sinusoids in humans and mice. This pathway of T cell differentiation resides phylogenetically earlier than the intrathymic pathway of T cell differentiation. Before and after thymic development, extrathymic T cells might work as the surveillance system for atypical cells generated in vivo by virtue of their autoreactivity. Extrathymic T cells have alpha beta TCR (and gamma delta TCR) of intermediate intensity and contain many auto-reactive T cell clones. The existence of the hepatic pathway could clearly explain the phenomenon "breakdown of self-tolerance", and occupies an important position of the immunology for aging, autoimmune disease, malignancy, bacterial infection, transplantation and allergy (immediate hypersensitivity).