Studies on Practical Use of Results of Health Examination under the Gealth and Medical Services Law for the Aged, - Development a Health Administration System for District Residents without Abnormal Finding from Health Examination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02807062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MASATAKA Nakano  Chiba University School of Nursing Assoc. Prof., 看護学部, 助教授 (00114306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSURA Toshiki  Chiba University School of Nursing Lecture, 看護学部, 助手 (00194796)
NOJIRI Masami  Chiba University School of Nursing Prof., 看護学部, 教授 (70009520)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHelath promotion / Health promotion support system / Health examination / Health counseling / Dietary habit / Exercise / Rest / The Health and Medical Services Law for the Aged / 栄養調査 / 健康管理システム / 指導システム
Research Abstract
This studies were intended to find methods of practical use the health examination results under "the Health and Medical Services Law for the Aged", in order to promote district residents' health, based on data obtained by surveys which were conducted in a fishing village, to consider the guidelines for and the contents of health counseling for district residents without abnormal findings from the health examination, and to establish the health promotion support system based on the findings.
In 1990, a questionnaire survey about lifestyle (diet, exercise, rest) was carried out at Nishiizu district, Shizuoka Prefecture. Subjects were 1,497 residents (557 males , 940 females) participating in a health examination under "the Health and Medical Services Law for the Aged". They revealed residents' health consciousness, the dietary intakes and preferences, the opinion on their dietary habits, the levels of their regular exercise, the opinion on their exercise habits, the conditions of their r … More est, and the opinion on their rest.
In 1991, another survey about daily physical activity and exercise was carried out at the same district. Subjects were 1,737 residents (620 males, 1,117 females) participating in a health examination under the law. In this study, daily physical activity was measured by time study, and exercise intensity was measured by the score derived from exercise programs, getting into the exercise score with frequency. Consequently, The relationship were observed between the exercise score and sex, age, the daily physical activity, the results of the health examination, and the self-evaluation of health.
In 1992, based on these findings and information about the similar software development, "the Health Promotion Support System", which enabled utilization of health counseling for district residents by public health nurses, was developed. In order to ascertain the quality and performance of the system, it was applied by practice for public health services, both at Nishiizu district and at Maruyama, Chiba Prefecture. A questionnaire survey was furthermore conducted by 7 public health nurses in Chiba Prefecture. The results of this system showed that it was useful for health promotion for the people who were cared less because of not having abnormal mark by the nealth examination. Several problems were however remained such as difficulty of visual explanation, etc. Less