Study on the body effects of arsenic, indium and antimony as the semiconductive materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02807064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Keiko  St. Marianna Univ. Instructor School of Med. Dept. of Public Health, 医学部, 助手 (90197137)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsArsenic / Indium / Chemical form / Semiconductive material / Chronic toxicity / Accumulation in the tissue / Blood ALAD activity / Biological indicator / 急性毒性 / 代謝 / メチル化 / メチルヒ素化合物
Research Abstract
InAs is partially dissociated in vivo to form inorganic arsenic and indium. The principal metabolite of arsenic in the urine of hamsters was DMA. Indium was shown to specifically accumulate in the kidney and liver. but the concentration of arsenic was low. These results suggested a possible relationship between the metabolism and toxicity of InAs. InAs proved to be an arsenic compound of low toxicity, with an sc LD_<50> of 32.5 g/kg in mice. Indium accumulation in the liver, however, produced chronic toxic effects. Plasma biochemistries showed marked, consistent and statistically significant increases in the activities of GOT, GPT, gamma-GTP, LAP and LDH associated with indium deposition. Blood ALAD activity was inhibited by InAs or arsenic exposure. The results suggest that the enzymes in the heme pathway may have utility as markers of exposure/toxicity for these agents. The finding that urinary inorganic arsenic, DMA and inorganic arsenic in hair are greater than indium concentrations way serve as a sensitive biological indicator for InAs exposure.