Involvement of beta-carbolines in the symptoms of alcohol withdrawal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02807066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Junko  Kobe University School of Medicine assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40030887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO Takeaki  Kobe Women's College of Pharmacy professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00068339)
FUJIWARA Satoshi  Kobe University School of Medicine associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20173487)
TATSUNO Yoshitsugu  Kobe University School of Medicine professor, 医学部, 教授 (80030831)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsbeta-carboline / alcoholism / alcoholic beverage / alcohol drinking / alcohol / acetaldehyde / βーカルボリン / アルコ-ル摂取 / アルコ-ル / トリプトファン / アルコ-ル症 / アルコ-ル飲料
Research Abstract
Tetrahydro-beta-carboline-3-carboxylic acid, a condensation reaction product of acetaldehyde, a metabolite of alcohol, with tryptophan can be considered a probable precursor of the benzodiazepine receptor antagonist, beta-carboline-3-carboxylate. beta-Carboline (norharman) and 1-methyl-beta-carboline (harman) have been prepared by the reaction of trytophan with some aldehydes under an oxidative condition. It is well known that these beta-carbolines inhabit monoamine oxidase and benzodiazepine receptor binding.
In the present study, a purification procedure, involving a chemically-bonded material followed by HPLC combined with fluorometric detection, was used for the quantitative determination of tetraphydro-beta-carbolines. An HPLC and mass spectrometry method was also developed for their identification. Norharman and harman in various alcoholic beverages could be detected, although the contents were very small. Moderate amounts of tetrahydro-beta-carboline-3-carboxylic acid were found in brewed alcoholic bevarage, however, distillled spilits contained low concentration.
Next, Urinary excretions of tetrahydro-beta-carbolines were measured in man after administration of ethanol (0.4g/kg). Blood ethanol and acetaldehyde levels were determined by gas chromatography. Ethanol intake caused increased excretion of tetrahydro-beta-carboline-3-carboxylic acid, though there was no significant correlation between blood acetaldehyde and urinary excretion of tetrahydro-beta-carbolines.