Molecular Biological Approach to Nephritogenic Proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02807071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health
Principal Investigator
MORITA Tsubasa  Univ.Occu. Env. Health ; Dept.Internal Medicine Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (70131943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTOH Sadao  Univ.Occu. Env. Health ; Dept Biochemistry Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (50131917)
HIGASHI Ken  Univ.Occu. Env. Health ; Dept. Biochemistry Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30028386)
HIRANO Hideyasu  Univ.Occu. Env. Health ; Dept. Biochemistry Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (50040241)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsLiver / Profilin / Fibronectin / ECM / Basement Membrane / Collagen / Morphological Control / cirrhosis / Northern / コラ-ゲン / 創傷治癒 / DNA結合蛋白 / CRE / TRE / 形態制御操作 / 肝硬変 / Extra Cellular Matrix
Research Abstract
If a protein is controlling morphology, it will appear during morphology change. We investigated according to this hypothesis to obtain or to discover controlling morphology proteins. We used antibodies against basement membranes to obtain clones carrying cell surface vicinal proteins. Several inserts cDNAs obtained from lambdagtll cDNA libraries were used as probes for Northern blot hybridization. The 21st probe fragment(NH21) showed an increased level of expression in early liver fibrosis induced by a single shot of carbon tetrachloride(CCl_4). Sequenced NH21 was homologous to human profilin cDNA. Fibronectin mRNA began increasing after a shot of CCL_4 and peaked after 6 hrs to approximately the 4 fold level. The increase of fibronectin mRNA preceded and predominated over the increases of procollagen mRNAs which were measured at the same time after a single shot. The collagen alpha2(I), alpha1(III), alpha1(IV), Laminin B1, and B2 also increased. The transcription peaks of them was 6 hours after CCl_4 injection, except collagen alpha1(III) which was 1.5 hours. These are extracellular matrix proteins and acting as morphology fixers. We propose that there are 3 types of controlling morphology proteins. Profilin, fibronectin, and gelsolin are the first type of these proteins. Collagens and laminin are the second type of fixing morphology proteins. CRE and TRE binding proteins are the third type of transacting inducer proteins of those proteins.