The Study of Biotherapy for Cancer of Digestive System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02807075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKA Shigeaki  Nara Medical University Medical School Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90159715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Ryoichi  Nara Medical University Medical School Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20183311)
UEMURA Masato  Nara Medical University Medical School Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (90151836)
TSUJII Tadasu  Nara Medical University Medical School Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30075064)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsLAK cell / Oxygen / IL-2 / Human / Mice / Hepatoma / 肝癌細胞 / LAK活性 / NK活性 / インタ-ロイキン2
Research Abstract
In general, the in vitro induction of lymphokine activated killer (LAK) cell activities by interleukin 2 (IL-2) in human perinheral blood mononuclear cells (PAINC) has been performed in an atmosphere of 5% CO_2 inair (20% O_2), whereas IL-2-induced LAK cell activities are considerably reduced under concentrations of 5% O_2 equal-to arterial blood oxygen tension (100 mmhg) and 2% O_2 equal to venous blood oxygen tension (40 mmhg). Cultured cell viability, IL-2 receptor -beta expression on large granular lymphocytes (LGL), the percentage of IL-2 receptor-beta positive LGLs and cell proliferation were not affected by oxygenl-imited conditions. LAK cells were induced by IL-2 over 5 days at 20% O_2, at which time the LAK cells were further stimulated by IL-2 in 2% O_2 and 20% O_2. Under these conditions the activity of LAK cells in 2% O_2 decreased day by day, while that of LAK cells induced in 20% O_2 was maintained at least until day 10 of the original culture. LAK deffector cell-mediated lysis was not influenced by oxygen-limited conditions. furthermore, the survival rate of C3H/He mice bearing hepatoma was higher in the LAK therapy at 50% O_2 group than in the LAK therapy at 20% O_2 group. These results point to more successful applications of the combination of oxygen therapy and adoptive cellular immunotherapy in the clinic.