Effects of immune complexes on pulmonary hemodynamic and lymph dynamics in sheep
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02807078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Kenji  Hokkaido University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50190814)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsMacrophages / Lung Edema / Pulmonary Hypertension / Neutrophil Elastase / Immune Complexes / Lung Lymph / 免疫複合体 / リンパ瘻羊 / 抗原抗体反応 / 抗アルブミン抗体
Research Abstract
Introduction
It is reported that pulmonary intravascular macrophages (PIMs) play an important role in the formation of lung injury in sheep. In this study, we attempted to elucidate the mechanism of lung injury induced by rabbit anti-sheep albunin serum (AAS) in sheep. Nine unansthetized sheep with chronic lung lymph fistulae were used in this study. AAs were prepared by immunizing rabbits with sheep albumin.
Methods
Study-I. Small amounts of AAS (0.5 ml) were injected intraarterially, and changes in the pulmonary arterial pressure were measured in four sheep. In three sheep, we studied the effects of indomethacin on the AAs-induced rises in pulmonary arterial pressure.
Study-II. Pulmonary hemodynamic and lymph dynamic changes in three unanesthetized sheep with lung lymph fistulae were studied after the AAS injections (3 ml). In two sheep, we examined whether pretreatment with neutrophil elastase inhibitor (ONO 548, 3mg/kg, iv) attenuated AAS-induced lung injury or not, because leukocytopenia was found after the AAS injections.
Results
Study-I. AAS injection induced transitory pulmonary hypertension. Pulmonary arterial pressure rose from the base-line value (14.6 Torr) to 27.3 Torr immediately after the injection. However, this rise was completely blocked pretreatment with indomethacin. Fluorescent microscopic examination demonstrated that anti-sheep albumin antibodies were located on the surface of the PIMs.
Study-II. AAS injection produced pulmonary hypertension with increased lung lymph flow and a sustained lymph-to -plasma protein concentration ratio. The number of arterial-blood neutrophils was decreased, but not inhibitor did not attenuate lung injury or pulmonary hypertension.
Conclusion
From these data, we conclude that rabbit anti-sheep albumin serum injection produces lung permeability edema in which pulmonary intravascular macrophages are involved.