Allergological study on insect inhalant allergen-induced bronchial asthma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02807080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KINO Toshiya  Chest Disease Research Institute, Kyoto Univ. Associate Professor, 胸部疾患研究所, 助教授 (00027096)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsInsect inhalant allergen / Major antigenic fraction / Antigenic cross-reactivity / SDS-PAGE / Butterfly / Moth / Caddis fly / Chironomid / 昆虫アレルギ- / 昆虫アレルゲン / 気管支喘息 / 蝶 / 蛾 / かいこ蛾
Research Abstract
Crude extracts of insect allergens are composed of many components with different molecular weight.
In order to study the antigenic fractions that sensitize the patients with bronchial asthma, we fractionated, by use of SDS-PAGE, the extracts of silkworm wing(the representative allergens of moth and butterfly), caddis fly wing, and chironomid whole body, and then examined the IgE antibodybinding fractions after incubating the sera from II patients with bronchial asthma, with the fractionated insect allergens on nitrocellulose membrane.
Different antigenic fractions, namely heterogeneous sensitization to each insect, were found among tlie II patients. The results of the study using the serum, mixed with equivalent voILime from tlie 11 patients, showed that the molecular weiglit of silkworm wing -antigenic fractions was 68Kd, 64Kd, 33Kd and 2IKd, that of caddis fly whig -antigenic fractions was 68Kd, 48Kd, 3OKd and 14.4Kd and that of chironomid whole body - antigenic fractions was 64Kd, 26Kd and 24Kd.
Almost all of these fractions were absorbed by each insect, but not by mite and the same was observed vice versa.