Observation of dystrophin molecule in huma skeletal myofibers by elctron microscopy of quick freeze, deep etch, rotary shadow replicas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02807084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
WAKAYAMA Yoshihiro  Showa University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40138467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Susumu  Showa University School of Medicine, Ass. Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90097725)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsHuman skeletal myofibers / Cytoskeleton / Dystrophin / Molecular shape / Quick freeze / Deep etching / Rotary shadow / Replica / レプリカ膜 / 正常ヒト骨格筋 / Duchenne筋ジストロフィ-症筋 / quickーfreeje / deep etch / rotary shadow / replica膜 / dystrophin
Research Abstract
The aim of this st'udy is to observe the shape and distribution of dystrophin molecule in normal human skeletal myofiber by using quick-freeze, deep etch, rotary shadow replica method. Six histochemically normal human quadriceps femoris-muscles undergoing orthopedic operations and six Duchenne biopsied muscles were fixed in chilled 4% paraformaldehyde solution for 2 hours. After washing, the fixed muscles were cut into thin slices by cryostat and the sliced muscles were frozen quickly by liquid helium and then the samples were transferred into freeze fracture apparatus. Fracture was carried out in the vacuum 1, -2 x 10^<-7> Torr at -150゚C. The specimens were deep etched at -90゚C for 30 minutds, cooled up to -150゚C again and rotary shadowed by electron beam gunned platinum and carbon. Electron microscopy of the good quality replicas revealed the orderly arranged myofilaments and, at higher magnification, the myosin cross bridge and about 5nm periodicity of surface contour of actin filam … More ents. There were two modes of fracture and deep-etching faces in myofibers of both Duchenne and normal cbntkol muscles. In one mode, the line of splitting ran frord the basal lamina to the true outer surface bf the muscle plasma membrane, then-enteted the hydrophobic interior of the muscle plasma membrane and jumped into the interior of the myofibers. In this case, the piffotoplasmic fracture face of the muscle plasma membrane and adjacent subsarcolemmal filaments were seen. In the other mode of fracture, the line of splitting ran from the cytoplasm of the myofiberto the cytoplasmic surface of the plasma membrane, then entered the hydrophobic interor of the muscle plasma membrane and jumped into the exterior of the myofibers. In this case, the extracellular fracture face and adjacent cytoplasmic surface of the muscle plasma membrane were noted. At higher magnification, the attachment of individual rod-shaped cytoskeletons of various size to the cytoplasmic surface of the plasma membrane was observed and the elaborate network of cytoskeletal elements was observed in both Duchenne and normal control myofibers. Since th. e marked difference of shape and distribution pattern of individual muscle plasma membrane associated cytoskeletons-were detected between Duchenne and normal control myofibers, dystrophin will be detectecd in the normal muscle specimens labelled by antidystrophin antibodies. Less