GENE EXPRESSION AND REGULATION OF NEUROTROPHINS AND THEIR RECEPTORS IN PERIPHERAL NEUROPATHIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02807085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionAICHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SOBUE Gen  DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL MEDICINE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (20148315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUMA Terunori  DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL MEDICINE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (00111857)
KIMATA Kouji  INSTITUTE FOR MOLECULAR SCIENCE OF MEDICINE PROFESSOR, 分子医科学研究所, 教授 (10022641)
TERAO Sinichi  DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL MEDICINE ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (50188661)
KUMAZAWA Kazuhiko  DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL MEDICINE ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (20178065)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsPeripheral nerves / neurotrophic factors / NGF / trk / laminin / sympathetic neuron / sensory neuron / 末梢神経障害 / 神経成長因子 / mRNA / BDNF / NTー3
Research Abstract
Gene expression of the neurotrophic factors and their receptors and related molecules was analyzed in the human, rat and mouse peripheral nervous system, particularly in the process of the peripheral nerve degeneration and regeneration. The molecules analyzed in this study included NGF, BDNF, LNGFR, trk,trkB, laminin A, B_1, B_2 chains and collagen type I, III, IV. Expression levels of mRNA for these molecules in the tissues were determined by Northern blot analysis. The findings obtained are as follows :
NGF, BDNF, LNGFR, laminin B_1, B_2, collagen type I, III, IV were synthesized in cultured Schwann cells inculture, and their mRNA levels were up- or down-regulated by exogenously administered cAMP analogues or by the contact with sensory neurons.
Human DRG neurons and sympathetic neurons express LNGFR, trk, trkBmRNAs, and which were likely down-regulated in the cases with neuropathy particularly in axonal type.
LNGFR were up- regulated and laminin B_1, B_2 were down-reglated in the axonal nerve lesions of humans as well as mouse and rats, but which were reversely reglated in associated with nerve regeneration
Neurite arborization (sprouting) was significantly enhanced by NGF on the post-matured DRG neurons, and this ability was well retained in the aging process, which may have corresponded to the well preserved functional NGF receptor (trk) expression on the aged these neurous. Those finding confirmed that these neurotrophic molecules and their receptors are up-or down-regulated in association with peripheral nerve de-and regeneration suggesting their significant roles in the neuropathies. Further study on the signal mechanism for these gene expressions is now required.