Myocardial anisotropy and cardiac arrhythmias
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02807086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionToyama Medical & Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKI Akira  Toyama Medical & Pharmaceutical University The 2nd Dept. of Internal Med., 医学部, 助手 (90181338)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsAnisotropy / Arrhythmias / Ischemia / 心表面マッピング / 急性虚血 / ジギタリス
Research Abstract
The effects of acute ischemia on conduction velocites in the longitudinal (VL) and transverse (VT) fiber axis were determined from epicardial activation patterns, recorded with 48 bipolar electrodes on the left anterior and posterior canine ventricular wall. During the control state VL was greater than VT demonstrating anisotropic properties of cardiac muscle. During acute ischemia VL and VT were decreased from the control value and VT was decreased greater extent than VL resulting in an increase in VL/T in both anterior and posterior wall. This augumented anisotropic ventricular conduction may have some relation to the initiation of ventricular arrhythmias during acute ischemia.