THE RESEARCH FOR THE ATHEROSCLEROSIS AND THE CHANGE OF CELLULAR SIGNALING WITH REFERENCE TO THE AGING OF VASCULAR ENDOTHELIAL CELL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02807090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Masao  KYOTO PREF. UNIV. OF MEDICINE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (30079785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Kyoichiro  KYOTO PREF. UNIV. OF MEDICINE ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (10225500)
SAWADA Shohei  KYOTO PREF. UNIV. OF MEDICINE ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (00206020)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsvascular endothelial cell / arteriosclerosis / cytosolic free calcium concentration / intracellular pH / protein kinase C / プロテインキナ-ゼC / 細胞内pH
Research Abstract
In this research we can measure the activity of Na^+-K^+ ATPase, the activity of ethylisopropylamiloride sensitive Na^+/H^+ antiporter, the cytosolic free calcium ion concentration ([Ca^<++>]i) using a fluorescent indicator fura-2, the intracellular pH ([pH]i) using a fluorescent indicator 2 7 -bis(carboxyethyl) carboxyfluoresein (BCECF) and the synthesis of DNA using the incorporation of ^3H-thymidine in human umbilical vein endothelial cells(HUVEC). Therefore we investigated the effect of endothelin, a protein kinase C(PKC) activator phorbol ester, a PKC inhibitor H-7, Na^+ ionophore monensin, extracellular Ca^<++> and a voltage dependent calcium channel(VDC) blocker on these parameters.
The [pH]i in HUVEC is 7.17, and the maintenance of the [pH]i depends mainly on the ethylisopropylamiloride sensitive Na^+/H^+ antiporter, and depends partly on the extracellular Ca^<++> or the voltage dependent Ca^<++> channel. Endothelin enhanced the prostacyclin generation and the EDRF generation in HUVEC without effects on [pH]i and [Ca^<++>]i, these effects are antagonistic to the contraction for the smooth muscle cells. Furthermore endothelin has the suppression of the cell proliferation, this phenomenon suggests the presence of the autoregulatory mechanism, through these results it is suggested that endothelin has the acceleration effect on not only the vascular contraction but also the arteriosclerosis.