Project/Area Number |
02807097
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | The Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
USUI Nobuo The Jikei University School of Medicine Pediatrics, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10057052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SYUKUYA Akinori The Jikei University School of Medicine Pediatrics, 医学部, 助手 (80226290)
SUZUKI Ikuo The Jikei University School of Medicine Pediatrics, 医学部, 助手 (10196793)
OIKAWA Tsuyoshi The Jikei University School of Medicine Pediatrics, 医学部, 助手 (60203684)
MOCHIZUKI Hiroshi The Jikei University School of Medicine Pediatrics, 医学部, 助手 (50174339)
片山 章 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (50169471)
徳重 伸二郎 (徳重 愛二郎) 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30112840)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Renal nerve / Sympathetic nerve / Denervation / Puromycin aminonucleoside / Nephrotic syndrome / Cathecolamine / Lipid peroxide / Radical oxygen scavenger / 腎神経 / Puromycin Aminonucleoside腎症 / 蛋白尿 / ピュ-ロマイシン腎症 / 腎微少循環 / 腎組織カテコ-ルアミン / 尿蛋白 / 糸球体面積 |
Research Abstract |
*Introduction* Little is known concerning to the roles of renal nerve (sympathetic nerve) in glomerular function of normal or diseased kidney. In this report we investigated the effects of renal denervation (DNX) on puromycin aminonucleoside (PA) nephropathy. *Materials and Methods* Acute left DNX and right sham operation were performed surgically in male Wister rats. After 5-7days, PA (5mg/kg) was administered intravenously. 7-14days after PA injection, urine were collected separately by the ureter cathetelization. Urinary protein, electrolytes, creatinine, NAG and renal tissue levels of cathecolamine, lipid peroxide(LPO), superoxide dismutase activity(SOD), catalase activity were measured. *Results* (1) Urinary protein excretion rate was decreased significantly by 70% in DNX compared to Sham operation. Urinary NAG excretion rate was not changed. (2) Urinary Na, K and Pi excretion rate were increased in DNX compared to sham operation. (3) Renal tissue LPO level was increased in DNX, but SOD and catalase activities were not changed significantly. *Discussion* Decreased urinary protein excretion rate after DNX suggests the important effect of DNX on glomerular function at least in PA nephropathy. We speculate two major reasons which interprete this rare phenomenon, protein decreased effect of DNX. First is the altered metabolism of radical oxygen and its scavenger enzymes, which thought to be a major pathogenic factor of PA nephropathy. In our observation, elevated tissue levels of LPO were observed, which also reported in denerved muscle tissue, but SOD and catalase activities in renal tissue were not changed after DNX. Second is the effect of altered intraglomerular hemodynamics after DNX, but previous reports revealed no effect of DNX on GFR and filtration fraction. Further investigations will be needed to clarify the phenomenon.