Oncogene expression in the aged-skin and in skin cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02807099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OHKAWARA Akira  Hokkaido University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50000964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Hitoshi  Hokkaido University Medical Hospital, Lecturer Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00153627)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSkin cancers / PCR / Oncogene / HTLV-I / HPV / HTLVー1
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the role of oncogenes in the carcinogenesis of skin cancers, certain activatedoncogenes have been investigated by polymerase chain reaction(PCR)method. However, ras genes, which have been most frequently detected in human neoplasmas, were not frequently activated in skin cancers. Instead of investigating oncogenes, human T lymphotropic virus(HTLV-I)and human papillomavirus(HPV)were examined for their involvement in skin cancers, using PCR method.
<Method>
1. DNAs were extracted from formalin-fixed and paraffin-embedded skin tissues(samples ; 10 lymphoma, 2 verrucous carcinoma, and I bowenoid papulosis).
2. Primers for PCR were chosen for highly conserved regions of HTLV-I and HPV.
3. PCR was performed in a thermal cycler, using the standard method.
4. Amplified DNA fragments were detected in the gels stained by ethidium bromide or by Southern-blot analysis.
<Results>
1. DNAs were successfully extracted from formalin-fixed and paraffin-embedded tissues, and target genes could be amplified by the PCR.
2. DNA fragments were positively amplified in the tissue s of 2 lymphoma(HTLV-I), 2 verrucous carcinoma(HPV type-16), and I bowenoid papulosis(HPV type-16).
Because the frequency of ras gene activation had been defined to be relatively low in skin cancers, it seemed very difficult to demonstrate the relationship between aging and carcinogenesis through oncocgene activation. In the present investigation, we can not obtain the results of proposed purposes, however, it was demonstrated that the PCR is a very powerful technique to investigate the some particular genes which are even contained in formalin-fixed and paraffin-embedded tissues.