Experimental study on the transcatheter proximal arterial occlusion maintaining the blood supply to the distal organs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02807102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Osamu  Department of Rediology, Kanazawa University Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10019961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Akihiko  Department of Radiology, Kanazawa University Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (40225488)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsarterial bleeding / gastrointestinal bleeding / transcatheter arterial occlusion / balloon catheter / autoperfusion / artificial blood / interventional angiography / autopertusion / イエ血液 / inter vention al angiography / 経カテ-テル的動脈塞栓術 / INTERVENTIONAL AN GIOGRAPHY
Research Abstract
(1)Experimental study on the usefulness of the autoperfusion balloon catheter in maintaining the blood supply to the distal organs :
a)We circulated glycerin solution by means of the vessel model and the pump for dialysis, and we measured the amount of the solution passing through the sideholes per a minute. As a result. it can be concluded that APBCs with 3-5 sideholes of 0.8-1.3sm in diameter are most suitable for APBC, because these can pass sufficient amount of glycerin solution and can be flushed effectively and do not kink. The amount of glycerin solution which pass through 7F. APBC with 3 sideholes of 1.3mm in diameter was 129ml/minute.
b)Following the previous year, - we inserted APBCs into the superior mesenteric arteries of the dogs and tried to investigate peripheral arterial flow through the proximal sideholes. But APBC was occluded by thrombi in relatively short periods. So we thought that superior mesenteric artery is not suitable for our experimental study.
c)Autoperfusion … More balloon catheters(APBC)were inserted into the renal arteries of seven dogs for about two and a half hours. Abdominal aortography showed renal arterial flow of the kidney obstructed by APBC. Macroscopic and microscopic examination revealed no significant changes in the resected specimen. It is concluded that APBC is useful in cases of the proximal arterial occlusion by maintaining the blood supply to the distal organs for relatively short periods and that it can be used for the treatment of rupture of arteries which feed critical organs.
(2)Experimental study on the efficacy of oxygenated artificial blood :
We occluded renal arteries of five dogs by ordinary balloon catheter, and injected oxygenated artificial blood(perfluorochemical emulsion)at various speed for two hours by injector. Then we sacrified them and examined the occluded kidney macroscopically and microscopically. The result was that when we injected perfluorochemical emulsion at such a speed as more than 20ml/hour/kg. no significant changes could be revealed on macroscopic and microscopic examination. This injection speed was thought to be the lowest speed which was necessary for the proximal arterial occlusion which can maintain the oxygen supply to the distal organs by perfluorochemical emulsion. Less