Studies of mechanisms underlying tumor hypoxia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02807105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
ANDO Koichi  NIRS, Div.Clin.Res., Section head, 臨床研究部, 室長 (00159526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Sachiko  NIRS, Div.Clin.Res., Senior researcher, 臨床研究部, 主任研究官 (50161831)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHypoxic fraction / Intermediate hypoxia / Misonidazole / MRI / Perfusion mismatch / Blood flow / Blood volume / 細胞内グルタチオン / 蛍光色素 / 再酸素化 / 低酸素培養 / クロ-ン化細胞 / 血流遮断 / 新方法 / LーQモデル / 低酸素細胞 / 細胞亜集団 / クロ-ン株 / クロ-ン間相互作用
Research Abstract
Pathogenesis of tumor hypoxia was investigated for two murine fibrosarcomas transplanted into syngeneic C3H mice. Results obtained here were as follows. (1)R1137 fibrosarcomas with 7mm in diameter gave a single phase of cell survival curve with a Do of 1.3Gy when tumors were irradiated in vivo with Cs-137 gammarays. No hypoxic fraction was detected by lung colony assay. An i.p.-administration of Misonidazole failed to sensitize the tumor. Large-sized R1137 tumors showed again a single phase of cell survival curve, but gave a large Do value of 2.6Gy. Successful sensitization by misonidazole indicated that the large-sized R1137 tumors were under intermediate hypoxia. (2)Tumor blood flow and blood volume were measured by a method of Gd-DTPA enhanced nuclear magnetic resonance imaging(MRI). When dynamic change of T1 values for proton in tumors was analyzed by a compartment model, tumors with intermediate hypoxia showed a lower ratio of blood flow to blood volume than tumors with fractional hypoxia. (3)Tumors with intermediate hypoxia showed 30% perfusion mismatch in the blood vessels when Hoechst 33342 and DioC_7(3) were sequentially injected into mice bearing large R1137 tumors.