Studies on the sigma receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02807108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNiigata University, School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TOGASHI Shunji  Niigata University, School of Medicine Department of Psychiatry Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30172141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 徹  新潟大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
増沢 菜生  新潟大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSigma receptor / Solubilization / Anti-idiotypic antibody / Immunoaffinity / Chromatography / Haloperidol / イムノ・ブロッティング
Research Abstract
I generated anti-idiotypic antibodies that specifically recognized the sigma receptor in the rat brain. Firstly, I immunized BALB/C mice with a haloperidol-bovine serum albumin conjugate and obtained monoclonal antihaloperidol antibodies (Anti-HAL). The anti-HAL recognized the piperidinyl moiety of haloperidol molecule. Secondarily, I immunized BALB/C mice with anti-HAL which were purified by protein A affinity chromatography and then coupled to keyhole limpet hemocyanin. Anti-idiotypic antibodies (anti-Id -mAb) which inhibited [ ^3H] -haloperidol binding to the anti-HAL were obtained. Sigma and D_2-dopamine receptors were assayed with [ ^3H] -haloperidol and [ ^3H] -spiperone, respectively. The anti-Id-mAb could inhibit [ ^3H] -haloperidol binding to the rat brain sigma receptor but not [ ^3H] -spiperone binding to D_2-dopamine receptors . Furthermore, anti-Id-mAb could immunoprecipitate only the sigma receptor from a detergent-solubilized preparation. In conclusion, the anti-Id-mAb produced in this study specifically recognized the sigma receptor.
The sigma receptor of the rat brain was solubilized with the detergent (1% digitonin and O. 1% cholic acid) and subsequently purified by immunoaffinity chromatography on anti-Id-mAb - Sepharose 4B. A single cycle of affinity chromatography resulted in a 300-fold purification. SDS-polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis of the partially purified sigma receptor showed the presence of a major band of Mr=30, 000 upon silver staining.