Project/Area Number |
02807118
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | First Department of Surgery, Niigata University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUO Hitoshi Niigata University, First Department of Surgery, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50199759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Kenji Niigata University, First Department of Surgery, Resident, 医学部, 医員
TAMIYA Yohichi Niigata University, First Department of Surgery, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70163681)
MATSUBARA Yohichi Niigata University Hospital, First Department of Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90111723)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Gastrectomy / Truncal Vagotomy / Gastrointestinal Motility / Portal Venous Flow / Solid Meal / Liquid Meal / 固型食 / 空腹期強収縮波群 |
Research Abstract |
During the fasting, gastrointestinal tract showed periodic activity, and the migrating myoelectric complex (MMC) occurred regularly in the stomach and the duodenum, and propagated distally. Feeding dramatically disrupted MMCs, then uniform electrical activity of the fed pattern took place in the entire intestine. The fasting portal venous flow (PVF) showed slight fluctuation, according to the gastroduodenal activity. Postprandial changes in PVF were closely correlated with intestinal activity. After ingestion of meal, PVF soon elevated and reached plateau within 30min. Period of increased PVF persisted for more than 2 hours, then the PVF gradually decreased to the fasting value. There was significant correlation between the time required for reappearance of MMC in the upper jejunum (MMC-inhibition time) and the PVF-increasing time (<mean fasting PVF + 2SD). After truncal vagotomy (TV), periodic appearance of MMCs ws observed in the small intestine, while few MMCs occurred in the stomach even after 24-h fasting. Feeding abolished MMCs from the intestine, converting the fasting pattern to the feeding pattern. After TV, changes in PVF after feeding showed a various patterns. Some postprandial PVF increased rapidly, while another very slowly. Both MMC-inhibition time and PVF-increasing time varied in each day and between dogs. The correlation between MMC-inhibition time and PVF-increasing time was not seen after TV. In conclusion, motility disorders after vagotomy influence on intestinal circulation, causing a disturbed portal blood supply to the liver. To clarify the effects of distal partial gastrectomy with or without vagotomy on intestinal motility and circulation, Further studies on the intestinal myoelectric activity and PVF will be required.