A study of Intraarterial High Dose Chemotherapy Using Direct Hemoperfusion Under Hepatic Venous Isolation for Heratic Tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02807121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
GU Eisei  Kobe University Hospital Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40195615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAHARA Hiroshi  Kobe University Hospital Clinical Fellow, 医学部附属病院, 医員
USAMI Makoto  Kobe University School of Medicine Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (00193855)
OHYANAGI Harumasa  Kobe University School of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00030958)
SAITOH Yoichi  Kobe University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90004803)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsTreatment of advanced hepatic tumor / Hepatic venous isolation / direct hemoperfusion / high-dose hepatic arterial chemotherapy / Double ballons technique / アンギオテンシンII / 肝癌治療 / 大量動注 / アドリアマイシン / 体外循環
Research Abstract
In order to minimize systemic toxicties and increase therapeutic effects for regional hepatic chemotherapy, we have developed a unique extracorporeal system consisting of direct hemoperfusion(DHP)under hepatic venous isolation(HVI). In experimental studies, the effect of HVI-DHP was evaluated in the elimination of anticancer drugs including adriamycin(ADR), mitomycin C and cisplatin in hapatic artery infusion. The results indicated that extraregional distribution of these three drugs can be significantly reduced by HVI-DHP. Based on these experimental studies, this method has been clinically applied to the high-dose intraarterial chemotherapy, at present, in 24 patients with unresectable hapatic metastases between May, 1988 and Descember, 1991. In the first four patients, sternotomy was required to occlude intrapericardially the suprahepatic inferior vena cava with a tourniquet tape. Recently, we have incorporated the less invasive technique to this step for the remaining patients utilyzing Fogarty's occlusion catheter(8/22F), thereby establishing the double balloons technique for HVIDHP. With this method, ADR at doses up to 150mg/m_2 can be given safely without serious systemic toxicities. In addition, we obtained significantly higher response rates comparing to those of the standard intraarterial chemotherapy. These results warrants further studies to elucidlate the effect of this method on the patient's survival.