Hemodynamic Analysis of Portal Hypertension and Clinical Application of the Vascular Pattern of the Lower Esophagus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02807122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HASHIZUME Makoto  Kyusyu University, Department of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90198664)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsPortal hypertension / Esophageal varices / Gastric varices / Combined therapy / sclerotherapy / Giant bar type / Budd-Chiari症候群 / 非観血的静脈瘤内圧測定器 / 透明型内視鏡下静脈瘤結紮術 / 経皮経肝的門脈造影 / 実験モデル
Research Abstract
We reported an angioarchitectural classification of the lower esophagus by a selective left gastric venography in 1989; palisading and bar types. The purpose of this project was to investigate the clinical significance of the vascular pattern of the lower esophagus.
We examined the clinical characteristics, percutaneous trans-hepatic portography, endoscopic findings, color doppler echography, and non-invasive esophageal variceal pressure measurement and so on in 1,200 patients with esophageal varices. The bar type of the esophageal varices was likely to be resistent to sclerotherapy and easily to recur after the treatment, especially "giant-bar type" esophageal varices should be considered a combined therapy of sclerotherapy with Hassab's operation.