Chemo-coagration Therapy for Metastatic Lymph nodes of Gastrointestinal Cancer Using a Suspension of Mitomycin C Adsorbed Carbon Particles in 80% Ethanol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02807124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SAWAI Kiyoshi  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80192102)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsActivated carbon particles / Mitomycin C adsorbing activated carbonparticles in absolute ethanol / Targeting chemotherapy against lymph node metastasis / エタノールによるリンパ節転移の治療 / 微粒子活性炭 / 転移リンパ節の治療 / 純エタノ-ルによるリンパ節転移の治療 / 活性炭吸差エタノ-ル / 活性炭吸着エタノ-ル
Research Abstract
Chemo-coagration therapy for metastatic lymph nodes by injecting a suspension of Mitomycin C-containing in 80% ethanol (MMC-CH-ET) topically into the lymph node was evaluated in an experimental model. Lymph node metastasis was induced in the left popliteal lymph node and the lumbar lymph node 8 days after inoculation of mouse leukemia P388 cells into the footpad of the left hind leg of syngeneic BDF1 mice. When MMC-CH-ET was injected directly into the left popliteal lymph node on Day 8, it passed immediately to the lumbar lymph node through the lymphatic vessels. Coagulation necrosis was recognized histologically throughout the both lymph nodes including the metastatic site. The antitumor activity of MMC-CH-ET was determined by bioassay method. The mean survival time of the recipients in MMC-CH-ET group was significantly longer as compared with that in MMC aqueous solution group as well as untreated group.
A clinical application was made over for the gastric cancer patient (70 years old, male). MMC-CH-ET (12ml) was injected intraoperatively into the para-aortic lymph nodes which could not be resected. Postoperative CT examination was revealed partial response. This therapy might be useful for targeting lymph node metastases.