SURGICAL TREATMENT OF ATRIAL FIBRILLATION-Evaluation of card iac and hemodynamic effects for atrial isolation procedure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02807129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
IKESHITA Masatoshi  Nippon Medical School Thorac. Surg. AsIst. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (20089725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UTSUNOMIYA Hidetoshi  Nippon Medical School Thorac. Surg. Regident, 医学部, 助手 (70176709)
MATAUYAMA Yuzuru  Nippon Medical School Thorac. Surg. Regident, 医学部, 助手 (50165924)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsatrial fibrillation / atrial isolation / atrial septal defect / 心房細胞 / 血栓塞栓症 / 右房隔離術 / 圧容積曲線
Research Abstract
Atrial fibrillation is the most common arrhythmia noted in clinical practice. Three detrimental sequelae result from the development of atrial fibrillation: 1)an irregular heartbeat, 2)impaired cardiac hemodynamics, primarily because of loss of the synchronous atrial kick, and 3)an increased vulnerability to thromboembolism. Patients with chronic atrial fibrillation will experience an associated thromboembolic epithod. In 1988, Harada developped right atria isolation procedure, that has electrophysiologic effects of isolating the right atrium with the origin of atrial fibrillation while preserving normal function and continuity of the sinoatrial node with the remainder of the heart.
Purpose of this study is to evaluate the cardiac function and hemodynamic effects, and apply this procedure to the patients with atrial fibrillation safely. Postopeartive cardiac and hemodynamic performance from some parameter of mean atria pressure, stroke volume index, left atrial pressure, right atrial pressure and Emax does not show significant changes for preoperative performance, and remained within normal limit. From these results, this procedure was applied two patients with atrial fibrillation and atrial septal defect. Postoperative normal sinus rhythm maintained for 10 months with disappearing atrial fibrillation. We conclude that the purpose of this study was achieved from these results.