Trial of neuronal regeneration after spinal cord injury by implantation of cultured astrocytes and by neurotrophic factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02807132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kazuo  Osaka University Neurosurgery Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90150341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Toru  Osaka University Neurosurgery Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20135700)
甲村 英二  大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (30225388)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSpinal Cord Injury / Head Injury / Ischemic Injury / Growth Factor / Glia / BFGF / Neuronal Regeneration / 外傷
Research Abstract
We developed a model of spinal cord injury by transection of the posterior column of the spinal cord. The animals survived after injury and the area of injury was constant. Therefore the model is suitable for studying neuronal recovery from spinal cord injury. We cultured fetal astrocytes and marked them by PHA-L. The astrocytes were first cultured on the membrane filter, and the filter with confluent cells was applied to the injured cavity. The transplanted astrocytes survived in the injured site of the spinal cord, and have some modification the injured axons. To study basic data for injury of the central neurons, we then studied the brain injury model. We studied expression of the basic fibroblast growth factor(bFGF)and its receptor. The method we used are in situ hybridization for expression of messenger RNA, and immunostaining and Western blotting for protein expression. The bFGF receptor mRNA was expressed in the neurons and astrocytes of the periinfarcted area one day after injury. Expression of the FGF mRNA however, delayed till 3 days after injury. On the other hand, expression of FGF receptor messenger RNA occurred one day after surgery. The results indicate that neurons express their bFGF receptor firstly, and if there is no supply of FGF from surrounding environments, they make de novo synthesis of FGF.