RESEARCH IN IMMUNOLOGICAL DIAGNOSIS AND VACCINATION THERAPY AGAINST BRAIN TUMORS USING ANTI-IDIOTYPIC ANTIBODY.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02807133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOKUNAI Takashi (1991-1992)  ATTACHED HOSPITAL OF KOBE UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30178248)
松本 悟 (1990)  神戸大学, 医学部, 教授 (10030850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAKI Norihiko  KOBE UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (10030941)
穀内 隆  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30178248)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsmonoclonal antibody / anti-idiotypic antibody / brain tumor / idiotypic network / vaccination therapy / モノクロ-ナル抗体 / イディオタイプネットワ-ク / 免療療法
Research Abstract
1), Rat anti-idiotypic antibody (Ab_2) was prepared by the immunization of monoclonal antibody (RS-11, Ab_1) recognized of the common antigen in species of human, rat and mouse. The anti-anti-idiotypic antibody (Ab_3) and the increased activity of killer cell in spleen were induced by the immunization of Ab_2. When the rat glioma cells were transplanted following the immunization of Ab_2, tumor growth was inhibited compared to controls. This tumor growth inhibiting effect was exaggerated by the inhibition of the activity of suppressor T lymphocytes.
2), Anti-idiotypic antibody (Idio-33) was prepared using the human monoclonal antibody (CLN-IgG) recognized of the human brain tumor associated antigen (TA226). Idio-33 was beta type of anti-idiotypic antibody. In the scid mice with the reconstruction of human immune system, the inhibitory effect of tumor growth of human gliomas were found by the treatment with the immunization of Idio-33. And Ab_3 was induced in the sera of scid mice. The peripheral lymphocytes in the patients treated with CLN-IgG produced the Ab_3 by the stimulation with Idio-33. Anti-idiotope was expressed in the cell surface of B lymphocytes and also helper T lymphocytes.