| Project/Area Number |
02807136
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
| Research Institution | Nippon medical School |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOTA Hiroyuki Department of Emergency and Critical Care Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60182698)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAZAWA Shozo Department of Neurosurgery, Profesor, 医学部, 教授 (00060351)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Brain Death / Pituitary Hormone / Hypothalamic Hormones / Transcranial Doppler / Cerebral Angiography / 下垂体ホルモン / 除循環 / 聴性脳幹反応 / 頭蓋内圧 / 経頭蓋骨的ドプラ- |
| Research Abstract |
Hypothalamic and pituitary hormone levels were measured in 56 patients meeting with the criteria of brain death proposed by the Japanese Ministry of Welfare. Pituitary hormone releasing tests were carried out in 39 patients. In addition, cerebral angiography and transcranial Doppler(TCD) were performed in 13 patients and six patients, respectively, just after hormone measurements. Serum hypothalamic and pituitary hormone levels were consistently high based on the half life time in the presumed absence of cerebral blood flow shown by angiography. The responses to releasing hormones were normal in 16 patients. TCD detected cerebral blood flow in the middle cerebral artery or opthalmic artery in three patients who showed non-filling on angiography. Postmortem microscopic examination of the hypothalamus and anterior pituitary lobe revealed normal structure and cells intermingled with lytic changes and necrosis. The series suggested that some part of the hypothalamus and hypophysis may still be alive after brain death, although the function of these regions may be clinically insignificant.