Project/Area Number |
02807137
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Kawasaki Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
KOSHIMA Isao Kawasaki Med.Sch.Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (60101804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIGUCHI Takahiko Kawasaki Med.Sch.Prof., 医学部, 教授 (10111816)
姫路 完 川崎医科大学, 形成外科, 助手 (60228749)
添田 周吾 筑波大学, 臨床医学系, 教授 (90010206)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | denervated muscle / vascularized muscle grafts / vascularized nerve graft / reinnervation / facial palsy / brachial nerve palsy / head and neck reconstruction / 頭頚部癌 / 筋管細胞 / 筋芽細胞 / 遊離筋肉移植 / 血管柄付筋肉移植 / 神経再生 / 線維芽細胞成長因子 / 人工神経 / ファ-タ-パチニ小体 / 知覚終末 / 切断肢 |
Research Abstract |
1. Using denervated gastrocunemius muscles of rats, it was suggested that degenerated original muscle fibers were replaced by regenerated muscle cells including myoblasts and myotubes without reinnervation. 2. It was found that over three months of denervated periods., morphologic structure of denervated muscles could not recover that of normal one. 3. In vascularized muscle grafts, it was found that regenerated muscle cells developed to become normal muscle fibers after degeneration of transplanted original muscle fibers. 4. In biopsied nerves and muscles in paralytic patients, numerous regenerated axons and regenerated muscle cells could be detected. 5. Based on these experimental results, new surgical methods were developed for clinical patients. Cross-face nerve grafts using free vascularized deep peroneal nerve were successfully transferred to reconstruct facial paralysis. Also, free vascularized femoral muscle transfer were successfully used for repair of the patients with established facial parlaysis, brachial nerve palsy. and wide facial defects due to head and neck cancers.