Development of Percutaneous Device and Skeletal Extension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02807141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAYA Masataka  Nara Medical University Orthopedic Surgery Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30201552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAI Susumu  Nara Medical University Orthopedic Surgery Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10075088)
尾崎 二郎  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50152468)
富田 直秀  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordspercutaneous device / artificial organ / skeletal extension / サイボーグ / 感染 / コラ-ゲン / 生体材料 / ポリマ-
Research Abstract
Some percutaneous devices are currently in clinical use such as bone-anchored hearing aid and CAPD catheter. However, in the case of skeletal extension, stronger connection between the device and skin is required, because higher force is applied to the interface. Although hydroxy apatite and our collagen immobilized surface showed good affinity with skin, the adhesive strength is not sufficient for the skeletal extension. Once the exfoliation occurs at the interface, the material surface cannot contact directory to the skin. This result suggests that more strong mechanical connection should be concerned with. An obstacle for the mechanical connection is the skin tissue which is continuously changing itself. Our new approach using the in-situtreatment of skin by glutaraldehyde fluid shows a possibility to get sufficient connective strength.